Scientific Name: Rupicapra rupicapra
(Contact for prices)
Chamois were gifted from Austrian emperor Franz Josef in 1907, they were introduced to the central South Island's Mount Cook region in New Zealand.
They are the largest sub species of chamois, with some of the most attractive markings of all our game animals living in defined free range areas of the South Island of New Zealand. Living in small family groups, the chamois is extremely agile with nimble feet and keen 10x eyesight…making for a truly challenging hunt and an extremely rewarding experience for those that love mountain hunting. Chamois bucks (males) and nannies (females) can look identical although the bucks typically have heavier bases and a full hook on their horns.
One of the most exciting and challenging mountain hunts in the world, chamois are a small and alert mountain antelope that live in tight family groups. A lot of time is initially spent spotting these reclusive animals where we have good vehicle access into the valleys, living in the early season on the edge of timber and rocky bluffs, to long native grasses and sunny faces in winter.
Chamois bucks typically spend their life solitary outside of the rut and blend in very well with the environment at only 60-100 lbs in weight. Their capes change colors from tan to dark brown as it cools off in late April.
We have some of the most accessible and high quality privately owned free range wilderness properties in the country as professional New Zealand hunting guides that is exclusive to New Zealand Safaris. This hunt will suit the true sheep hunter who is prepared to put in the time to achieve one of the most under valued trophies in the hunting world. If clients would prefer we can utilize a helicopter for access up onto the tops for day hunts which can be a good option for some.
Chamois bucks start their rut early-May to mid-June, which is the prime hunting season. Hunters will need to be in reasonable mountain shape, and practice prone shots out to 300 yards.